Photo Gallery
RSD 2013-2014 High School Awards Ceremony
To see a gallery of photos from the 2013-2014 RSD High School Awards Ceremony, go to the RSD flicker Photostream Web site.

RSD 2013-2014 High School Award Recipients

ACADEMIC AWARDS:
Physical Education - Ms. Cook & Mr. Lipitz
Hunter Luther
Allison Higgins

Career Development and Occupational Studies – Ms. Conklin
Nathan Payne
Shariff Mberwa

Volunteerism and Community Service Award  - Ms. Conklin (recognition, no awards)
Brianna DiGiovanni
Sam Ragona
Gabriella Simons

Life Skills – Mrs. Adanti
Mark Sanger
Jill Berdych
Joaquin Agosto Rosa
Shariff Mberwa

Mathematics - Ms. Fisher
Most Outstanding: Marlena Rauber
Most Improved: Gabby Simons

RoboLab – Ms. Fisher (recognition – no awards)
Madilyn Smith
Allison Higgins
Ryan Clark-Sulkey
Anthony DiGiovanni

English Language Arts - Mrs. Ouzer-Mauro
Most Improved: Dwain Pratt
Most Outstanding: Sarah Stanislow

Social Studies – Mr. Kelly & Mr. DiVincenzo
Brianna DiGiovanni
Marlena Rauber

Science - Mr. Demko
David Mayes
Luisa Chastel

Speech – Ms. Mason
Dylan Benjamin


SPECIAL AWARDS:
UFA Academic Excellence Award – Mrs. Kipp
Sarah Stanislow

David Watson Vocational Award – Mrs. Adanti
Richard Daniels

Deaf Women of Rochester Leadership Award – Ms. Sczepanek
Sarah Stanislow

Peter Wollenhaupt Performing Arts Reward – Ms. Nordquist
Richard Daniels

RSD Alumni Association Award – Mrs. Todesco
Ryan Clark-Sulkey
Sarah Stanislow

Dale Lawrence & Rosaline Rockwell Educational Scholarship – Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Madilyn Smith
Sarah Stanislow

Alexander Millener Good Citizenship Award -  Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Nathan Payne

State of NY Office of the State Comptroller Achievement Award – Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Ryan Clark-Sulkey
Madilyn Smith

Hearing Loss Association of America Award – Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Tim Artinian, Christopher Mitchell, Sarah Stanislow, Allison Higgins, Madilyn Smith, Ryan Clark-Sulkey, Anthony V. DiGiovanni, Michael McNulty

Regina and Edward Marsh Scholarship - Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Tim Artinian
Madilyn Smith

Triple “C” Award - Ms. Conklin & Mr. Kelly
Sarah Stanislow
Allison Higgins

Joan Dickson Outstanding Student Role Model Award - Ms. Cranch & Mr. Sullivan
Christopher Mitchell

RSD Spirit Award – Mrs. Heaney
Tim Artinian

STUDENT LIFE AWARDS:
Academic Bowl - Ms. Fisher & Mr. Lipitz
Brianna DiGiovanni
David Mayes
Sam Ragona
Sarah Stanislow

Campus Life Award - Mr. Walters & Ms. Wahl
Bryanna Swift
Ryan Clark-Sulkey

Wildcat Zone Award - Mrs. Rood-Olson
David Mayes

Shirley Curtis Award - Mr. Bradley
To be announced



Back to Photo Gallery